Privacy Policy

EMAIL DISCLAIMER

This email and any attachments is intended for the named recipient(s) only.

If you are not an intended recipient (or responsible for delivery of the message to such person), you must not disclose or use this email for any purpose. If you have received this email in error, please immediately advise the sender, and delete all copies (physical and electronic).

Opinions, conclusions and other information expressed in this message are not given or endorsed by Directors Australia unless otherwise indicated by an authorised representative of Directors Australia independent of this message.

This email including any attachments should be scanned to detect viruses. Directors Australia does not accept liability for loss or damage caused by negligence or otherwise arising out of the use of this email and any attachments.

 

PRIVATE EMPLOYMENT AGENTS ACT (QLD)

Private Employment Agents Act 2005 and Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005

​Information Statement for Work Seekers

Your relationship with a private employment agent is regulated by a number of Commonwealth and State laws, in particular the Private Employment Agents Act 2005 and the Private Employment Agents (Code of Conduct) Regulation 2005 (the Code).

Prior to providing you with placement and employment services, we are obliged as a private employment agent to provide you, as a work seeker, with the following information:

  • We must not charge you a fee for finding or attempting to find work for you in contravention of section 408D of the Industrial Relations Act 1999.
  • We and our employees have a working knowledge of State and Commonwealth legislation affecting the placement and employment of work seekers.
  • We will ensure that all placements are made in accordance with any relevant legislative requirements.
  • If you believe that Directors Australia as your agent has acted illegally, inappropriately or in a false or misleading way, you may obtain information about action that may be taken from the Department of Justice and Attorney-General, GPO Box 69, Brisbane Qld 4001, Telephone Information Services on (07) 3225 2299.

Details of Agent giving this Information Statement

  • Agent’s Name: Directors Australia Pty Ltd
  • Agent’s Address: Level 3, 164 Grey Street, South Brisbane Qld 4000
  • Agent’s Telephone Number: 1300 890 267

PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY POLICY

1. Our commitment to privacy

Directors Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that “personal information” is handled responsibly. We are also committed to being open and transparent about our management and use of personal information.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), governs the collection, storage, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. This policy is developed in accordance with the Act, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act. While we are not legally required to comply with the Privacy Act other than when we are conducting activities which involve providing services to the Commonwealth Government under a contract, we seek to operate in accordance with the Act.

This policy outlines how we manage personal information in the course of providing our services. We are committed to taking reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to securely handle personal information, in particular, in relation to its collection, storage, handling, use and disclosure.

2. Personal information

Personal information is defined in the Act and is information or an opinion about an individual that can be used to identify or reasonably identify an individual whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Personal information that is ‘sensitive’ (a term also defined in the Act), including information regarding a person’s health or ethnic origin, is not generally collected by us. However, if the collection of such information is required by law or necessary to perform our services, we will require the relevant person’s consent to collect this.

The type of personal information we collect about individuals depends on our relationship with them but typically includes their name and contact details, date of birth, place of birth, career history, qualifications, education, Australian residency/visa status, criminal history, individual performance as a director, and professional associations and memberships.

We may also need to obtain further personal information about an individual from an external third party such as a regulator, referee, professional association and/or educational institution as part of delivery of our services.

Due to the nature of our services, in most cases it is not possible for us to give individuals the opportunity to engage with us on an anonymous basis or using a pseudonym unless required by law.

3. Collecting and using personal information

The collection of an individual’s personal information will assist us in delivering our professional services. We collect and use personal information for various purposes predominantly including:

  • employing staff and contractors
  • providing consulting services (board advisory, governance and director recruitment)
  • providing career guidance to individuals
  • informing individuals of relevant director vacancies
  • informing companies and individuals of our services, events and opportunities, and
  • undertaking quality management activities including feedback surveys.

We may collect personal information in various ways including:

  • directly from an individual approaching us with respect to the provision of our services (board advisory, governance and director recruitment)
  • through one of our consultants engaging with a potential or current client or candidate
  • through an individual’s use of our on-line directors’ database
  • in response to a Directors Australia advertisement or search relating to a director vacancy or
  • from publicly available sources of information.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform our services.  Failure by an individual to provide the information sought by us, may not enable us to complete the specific service requested or assist individuals with their search for a board position.

4. Storage and security of information

We store information in hard copy and/or electronic format in facilities that we own or that are owned and operated by third party service providers. We are committed to ensuring the security of information in whatever format it is held.

Only our authorised staff have access to candidates’ personal information whether held electronically or in hard copy.

To prevent any unauthorised access to personal information, we have installed computer and network security systems.

We hold electronic personal information in secure computer storage. As far as possible, we do not enter into contractual arrangements with overseas third-party service providers which involve the disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients.

We use Microsoft Office 365. Microsoft Office 365 data storage location details can be found at the below website.

https://products.office.com/en-us/where-is-your-data-located?geo=Australia#Australia

We also use Bullhorn Recruiting and CRM software. Under our contract with Bullhorn, data is stored securely in Singapore.  Additional information regarding Bullhorn can be accessed here. https://www.bullhorn.com/au/privacy/

In providing personal information to us, an individual consents to Directors Australia storing this information on its hard copy systems, recruitment and CRM system and servers.

We may destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer reasonably required in the provision of services.

5. Direct marketing

We may use personal information about individuals for the purpose of direct marketing provided that individuals consent to their personal information being used in this way. Our direct marketing activities may include advising individuals of new services being offered by us or potential board roles being handled by us.

Individuals can opt out of receiving direct marketing from us by contacting the Privacy Officer in writing or, if applicable, by using the unsubscribe link in the relevant email or newsletter.

6. Disclosing personal information

We may use and disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected and in managing the storage of data by us.  These purposes could include our engagement with:

  • potential boards/employers
  • an individual’s nominated referees
  • a third party provider for the purpose of conducting credential checks on a candidate
  • an educational organisation and/or professional association to the extent necessary to verify an individual’s qualifications, and
  • a regulator or law enforcement entity.

We will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a client or other third party or conduct referee and credential checks without their consent unless otherwise required by law.

7. Access and correction

We seek to ensure that the personal information we hold is current.  If an individual establishes that their personal information held by us is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take reasonable steps to correct our records and notify any other entity to which this information had previously been disclosed if requested by the individual.

If an individual has created a director profile via registration through our directors’ database, they are able to update their personal information directly into our database.

We may contact individuals from time to time to check that their personal information is still accurate.

8. Data breach response plan

We have a data breach response plan which outlines how information security incidents are to be managed and reported.

9. Accessing, amending or removing your personal information

Subject to some exceptions set out in the Act, individuals can gain access to the personal information that we hold about them. Such requests should be made directly to our privacy officer.

Individuals can at any time unsubscribe from our direct marketing or information services.  Our newsletters contain an ‘unsubscribe’ link for this purpose.

Individuals can also remove themselves from our directors’ database and other services by emailing us at [email protected]

10. Accessing, amending or removing your personal information

We may use cookies in order to monitor the usage levels relating to our website and to monitor which features of our website are most frequently accessed. Using cookies enables us make our website more user friendly. Most web browser software enables users to block cookies if they wish.

11. Accessing, amending or removing your personal information

We use various social media platforms including LinkedIn and Twitter and various other message boards and forums. Wherever users post personal information in publicly accessible places such as these on the internet, this information becomes publicly available to anyone with access to the Internet. This information can then be collected and used by others including to send unsolicited information. Therefore, we recommend that users use discretion and exercise caution when providing personal information on social media and internet-based message boards and forums.

We accept no liability for any material or links posted on social media or message boards or forums initiated by Directors Australia, or appearing on the Directors Australia website.

12. Privacy Officer

Any request to access an individual’s personal details, change any personal details or any other privacy complaints or inquiries, should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will take seriously and review all complaints. We will investigate any privacy complaints received in writing and endeavour to respond to your complaint within 14 business days of receipt of the complaint.

Where appropriate, we may refer complaints to a qualified, independent third party for review and assessment to ensure an unbiased, ethical and transparent process in relation to complaints resolution.

While we will use our best endeavours to address any complaint that you might have, you may be able to lodge a complaint with a relevant regulator such as the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Ms Kerryn Newton, Privacy Officer
Directors Australia
PO Box 3018, South Brisbane BC, QLD 4101
Phone – 1300 890 267
Email – [email protected]

 

FAIR TRADING ACT NOTICE

Notice as required under the Fair Trading Act 1987 (NSW) and the Australian Consumer Law.

As an employment placement service provider:

  • We do not charge job seekers a fee for the purpose of finding that candidate employment.
  • We do not engage in any misleading or deceptive conduct including activities such as advertising a position as being available when we know no such position exists.
  • We do not knowingly give misleading information to a candidate about the nature of a position.

If a job seeker believes that an employment placement service has acted inappropriately, the job seeker may contact NSW Fair Trading for information on possible action that may be taken.

 

WEBSITE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The information provided on this website is of a general nature and no representations are made as to its completeness and accuracy. The information does not constitute advice and, as such, no individual should rely or act solely on the basis of this information. Further, the material contained on this website is liable to change at any time without notice.

This website may contain links, frames and references designed to assist in accessing related material. Directors Australia makes no warranty or representation as to the accuracy or applicability or the material contained in those sites. We can not control the content of other sites, as such references are not an endorsement of those parties or their products and services.

Copyright is retained in all works contained in this website. Unless prior written consent is obtained, no material may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, stored or transmitted unless the reproduction is for private or non-commercial purposes and such works are clearly attributed to Directors Australia with a copy of this disclaimer attached.

Directors Australia does not represent or warrant that the information on this website is free from viruses or like defects and recommends that an appropriate virus check be utilised prior to downloading any file.

Directors Australia excludes to the extent permitted by law all liability to third parties that access information contained on this website either directly or indirectly and rely on or use such materials.