Directors Australia Pty Ltd

  1. Purpose

Directors Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that “personal information” is handled responsibly. While Directors Australia is not legally required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), we seek to operate in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Act.

The Privacy Act governs the collection, storage, handling, use and disclosure of personal information. 

Our Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to handling personal information securely.  We are committed to taking reasonable steps to implement practices, procedures and systems to securely handle personal information, in particular, in relation to its collection, storage, handling, use and disclosure.

Our policy is relevant to the provision of our director recruitment services and our directors’ database which we use in the performance of those services for clients.

Directors Australia is committed to being open and transparent about its management and use of personal information.

  1. Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual that can be used to identify or reasonably identify an individual whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

The personal information Directors Australia collects about individuals may include their name and contact details, career history, qualifications, education, Australian residency/visa status and professional associations and memberships.   

Directors Australia will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform our services.  Failure to provide the information sought by Directors Australia by an individual may not enable us to complete the specific service requested.

Personal information that is sensitive, including information regarding a person’s health or ethnic origin, is not generally collected by Directors Australia. However, if the collection of such information is required by law or necessary to perform our services, we will require the relevant person’s consent to collect this.

  1. Collecting personal information

Personal information may be collected directly from an individual by a consultant or through an individual’s use of Directors Australia’s on-line database or in response to a Directors Australia advertisement or search relating to a director vacancy.

Where candidates register on the Directors Australia database, their data is being stored on the database of Turbo Recruit which Directors Australia uses under licence. The Privacy Policy for Turbo Recruit can be accessed here. http://www.turborecruit.com.au/privacy-policy

In providing personal information to Directors Australia, an individual consents to Directors Australia storing this information on its servers.

Directors Australia may also need to obtain further personal information about an individual from an external third party such as a regulator, referee, professional association and educational institution as part of delivery of our services.

Directors Australia may destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer reasonably required in the provision of services.

  1. Use of personal information

The collection of an individual’s personal information will assist Directors Australia in delivering its professional services. 

Directors Australia uses personal information for purposes including to:

  •  perform director recruitment services
  •  provide career guidance to individuals, and
  •  inform individuals of our services, events and opportunities.
  1. Disclosing personal information

Directors Australia may use and disclose personal information to third parties for the purposes it was collected and in managing storage of data on its server.  These purposes could include our engagement with:

  • potential boards/employers
  • an individual’s nominated referees
  • any educational organisation and/or professional association to the extent necessary to verify an individual’s qualifications, and
  • any regulator or law enforcement entity.

We will not disclose an individual’s personal information to a client or other third party or conduct referee checks without their consent unless otherwise required by law.

  1. Security

To prevent any unauthorised access to personal information, Directors Australia has installed computer and network security systems. Hard copies of personal information are stored in secure locations. Only authorised staff have access to candidates’ personal information whether held electronically or in hard copy. 

  1. Access and correction

Directors Australia endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is current.  If an individual establishes that their personal information held by Directors Australia is not accurate, complete or up to date we will take reasonable steps to correct our records and notify any other entity to which it had previously been disclosed if requested by the individual.

If an individual has created a director profile via registration through our website, they are able to update their personal information directly into our database.

  1. Managing subscriptions

Individuals can at any time unsubscribe from direct marketing or information services of Directors Australia.  Our newsletters contains an ‘unsubscribe’ link for this purpose.

Individuals can also remove themselves from our directors’ database and other services by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Privacy Officer

Any request to access an individual’s personal details, change any personal details or any other privacy complaints or enquiries, should be directed to our Privacy Officer.

The Privacy Officer will take seriously and review all complaints.  Where appropriate, Directors Australia may refer complaints to a qualified, independent third party for review and assessment to ensure an unbiased, ethical and transparent process in relation to complaints resolution.

Ms Kerryn Newton, Privacy Officer
Directors Australia
PO Box 3018, South Brisbane BC, QLD 4101

Phone – 07 3221 5107

Email – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.